Dutch Eredivisie, English Premier League, French Ligue 1, German Bundesliga, Italian Serie A, Leagues, Portuguese Liga, Russian Premier League, Scottish Premiership, Spanish Primera División, Story


Zinedine Zidane says Real Madrid winning their 33rd La Liga title was the best day of his professional career.

A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE
Champions League: Chelsea (champions), Tottenham Hotspur, Manchester City; Manchester United (as Europa League winners, also EFL Cup winners)
Champions League final qualifying round: Liverpool
Europa League group stage: Arsenal (FA Cup winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Everton
Relegated: Sunderland, Middlesbrough, Hull City
Promoted to top flight: Brighton & Hove Albion, Newcastle United, Huddersfield Town

LA LIGA:
Champions League: Real Madrid (champions, also Champions League winners), Barcelona (also Copa del Rey winners), Atletico Madrid
Champions League final qualifying round: Sevilla
Europa League group stage: Villarreal, Real Sociedad
Europa League third qualifying round: Athletic Bilbao
Relegated: Osasuna, Granada, Sporting Gijon
Promoted to top flight: Levante, Girona; plus Getafe, Cadiz, as well as two of Tenerife, Huesca, Valladolid and Real Oviedo, will be in the promotion playoffs

BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (champions), Leipzig, Borussia Dortmund (also DFB Pokal winners)
Champions League final qualifying round: TSG Hoffenheim
Europa League group stage: Cologne, Hertha Berlin
Europa League third qualifying round: SC Freiburg
Relegated: Darmstadt, Ingolstadt
Promoted to top flight: VfB Stuttgart, Hannover

SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions, also Coppa Italia winners), Roma
Champions League final qualifying round: Napoli
Europa League group stage: Lazio, Atalanta
Europa League third qualifying round: AC Milan
Relegated: Pescara, Palermo, Empoli
Promoted to top flight: SPAL, Hellas Verona; plus one of Benevento and Carpi via playoffs

LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Monaco (champions), Paris Saint-Germain (also Coupe de France and Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Nice
Europa League group stage: Lyon
Europa League third qualifying round: Marseille, Bordeaux
Relegated: Bastia, Nancy, Lorient
Promoted to top flight: Strasbourg, Amiens, Troyes

EREDIVISIE:
Champions League: Feyenoord
Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax
Europa League group stage: Vitesse (KNVB Beker winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League second qualifying round: FC Utrecht
Relegated: Go Ahead Eagles, NEC
Promoted to top flight: VVV-Venlo, NAC Breda

Vitesse lifted their first-ever major silverware by winning this season’s KNVB Beker.

PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: Benfica (champions, also Cup winners), FC Porto
Champions League final qualifying round: Sporting CP
Europa League group stage: Vitoria de Guimaraes
Europa League third qualifying round: Braga, Maritimo
Relegated: Nacional, Arouca
Promoted to top flight: Portimonense, Desportivo das Aves

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Spartak Moscow (champions)
Champions League third qualifying round: CSKA Moscow
Europa League group stage: Lokomotiv Moscow (Russian Cup winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Zenit Saint Petersburg, Krasnodar
Relegated: Tom Tomsk, Krylia Sovetov Samara, Orenburg
Promoted to top flight: Dynamo Moscow, Tosno, SKA-Khabarovsk

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk (champions, also Ukraine Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev
Europa League group stage: Zorya Luhansk
Europa League third qualifying round: Olimpik Donetsk, FC Oleksandriya
Relegated: Volyn Lutsk, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Promoted to top flight: Illichivets Mariupol, Desna Chernihiv

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League second qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also Scottish Cup and Scottish League Cup winners)
Europa League second qualifying round: Aberdeen
Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, St Johnstone
Relegated: Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Promoted to top flight: Hibernian



Source link

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Premier League clubs’ second XIs Which team has best squad depth
Atlanta and Sporting KC on the up in MLS Power Rankings, and LA Galaxy stay rock bottom
Kessie Rodriguez penalties see AC Milan breeze past Spal
Tony Coton autobiography excerpt on Tim Howard at Manchester United
AC Milan 2-0 SPAL: Penalties propel Rossoneri

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *